CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 867510

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 3-chloroperoxybenzoic acid (CAS # 937-14-4) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated September 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-chloroperoxybenzoic acid (CAS # 937-14-4) will be 2916.39.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated monocarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport